MIND FREAK
EID MUBARAK
  • Home
  • online games

Pages

  • Home
  • online games

HTML Counter
BOY or GIRL
PROBLEM:
A boy and a girl are sitting on the porch.  "I'm a boy," says the child with black hair.  "I'm a girl," says the child with red hair.

If at least one of them is lying, who is which?

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.


SOLUTION:
The black-haired child is a girl, and the red-haired child is a boy.

If at least one is lying, and there is one of each sex on the bench, then both must be lying.  If only one was lying, then there would be two children of the same sex.  Since the latter would not be following the given rules, then it is concluded that each child is of the opposite sex that they say they are.
0 Responses

Post a Comment

Newer Post Older Post Home
Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom)
free counters

Blog Archive

  • ▼ 2011 (48)
    • ▼ September (43)
      • Camel Race
      • 12 coins
      • GOLF BALLS
      • FOUR TRACKS
      • GEARS
      • TRIANGLES
      • Connect the Dots
      • MOVING HOLE
      • NINE NUMBERS
      • TRACING LINES
      • Ten matches
      • Missing symbols
      • TEAPOTS
      • circles
      • COINS
      • what am I? (lateral logic)
      • AVOIDING THE TRAIN (lateral logic)
      • THE PILOT's SON (lateral logic)
      • THE LOCKED ROOM (lateral logic)
      • A SAFE PLACE (lateral logic)
      • LAST LETTER (lateral logic)
      • who done it
      • pennies
      • burning ropes
      • PUZZLE SOLVING
      • WHAT'S MY ADDRESS
      • CUT THE CAKE
      • HOW OLD
      • 12 marbles
      • RIVER CROSSING
      • THREE SPICES
      • FOOTBALL POSITIONS
      • BOY or GIRL
      • THREE BOXES
      • TWIN BROTHERS
      • poem
      • Intelligent problem
      • Milk jugs (problem)
      • Socks and Shoes
      • TRAINS
      • FOUR DIGIT NUMBER
      • TRUE STATEMENT
      • PLAYING CARDS
    • ► August (5)
Subscribe RSS © MIND FREAK